top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

ABOUT THIS POLICY

Marna Physio Pty Ltd ABN 60 650 324 799(“us”, “we”, or “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy and respects your right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We are an APP Entity as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). This privacy policy is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and describes the way that we may collect, hold and disclose personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, www.marnaphysio.com.au (the “Site”) which is operated by us, and to the products and services provided by us. In this policy “Personal Information” means any information that may identify you, or by which your identity might be reasonably determined. The information you provide us may include, amongst other things, your name, address, email address, and phone number. “Sensitive Information” means any information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships of a political organisation, religious belief or affiliation, philosophical belief, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal record or health information.

 

 
  COLLECTION

To provide our services to you, we may collect Personal Information, such as your contact details, including your name, email address and contact phone number, your business or company name; your payment and billing information, which we use to bill you for the Services and to process your payments, including credit card details. We may also collect details of conversations we have had with you or any other information relevant to us.

We may also collect Sensitive Information about you, such as medical reports, referrals, medication, health history and other important health information where you consent, and such information is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.

We automatically collect through our Site and Services, information that is often not personally identifiable, such as the website from which visitors came to our Site, IP address, browser type and other information relating to the device through which they access the Site. We may combine this information with the Personal Information we have collected about patients.

 

 
  USE & DISCLOSURE

Personal information collected by us will generally only be used and disclosed for the purpose it was collected. This includes maintaining your account and contact details, providing you with our products and services and processing payments. We may disclose your personal information to third parties or contractors who are integral to the provision of our services and business operations.

We may from time to time use personal information for another purpose where it would be reasonably expected by you or if permitted by the Privacy Act, including to discharge our professional obligations, effectuate or enforce a transaction, procuring advice from legal and accounting firms, auditors and other consultants.

We may also use and share aggregate or non-personally identifying information about patients for market analysis, research, marketing or other purposes.

We will not disclose, sell, share or trade your Personal Information to any third parties unless we first receive your consent.

We may provide health Information to other medical service providers, such as your general practitioner or specialist medical practitioners. We will only supply this information with your consent, or in circumstances where it is required for the delivery of health services, such as referral to another health service provider, billing and liaising with government offices regarding Medicare entitlements and payments, where it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety, or other reason as permitted by law.

 

  ACCESS & ACCURACY

You can access and/or correct information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at (03) 4239 0300. We encourage you to contact us to keep your Personal Information up to date.

We will respond to your request for access or correction of Personal Information within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to charge an administration fee to cover the costs of responding to your request, for example, where Personal Information is held in off-site storage. If required by law or where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, we may deny your request for access to your information. We will respond to your request, setting out the reasons for our refusal in writing.

 

  STORAGE & SECURITY

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal and Sensitive Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure. We use commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect Information that we hold, including, where appropriate, password protection, encryption, and SSL to protect our Site.

Despite taking appropriate measure to protect Personal and Sensitive information used and collected by us, please be aware that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time. We cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us via the internet and such transmission is at your risk.

If we no longer require the use of your Personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. Health records will be destroyed in accordance with our professional obligations.

Personal information may be stored electronically through third party data centres, which may be located overseas, or in physical storage at our premises or third-party secure storage facilities.

You are solely responsible for the maintaining the secrecy of any passwords and other account information pertaining to our Platform, apps or services.

 

  DATA BREACH NOTIFICATION SCHEME

If we have reason to suspect a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment in accordance with the Notifiable Data Breach Scheme. If we determine there has been an eligible data breach, we will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable. If the breach relates to the My Health Records Act, we may disclose your personal information to the My Health Records System Operator under s 73A of that Act.

 

  IDENTIFIERS

An identifier is a unique number assigned to an individual to identify them. Identifiers include Medicare Numbers and Tax File numbers. We will not adopt as our own any identifier of you, or use or disclose an identifier of you which has been assigned by a government agency, unless permitted under the Act.

 

  CAREER APPLICATIONS

Employment applications and resumes collected by us are securely stored and only used for the purpose for which they were collected.

 

  COOKIES, WEB BEACONS AND ANALYTICS

When you interact with our Site, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful. We, or our third-party service providers, may use cookies, web beacons (clear GIFs, web bugs) and similar technologies to track site visitor activity, collect site data and/or use this tracking data to retarget you via online adverts via third-parties. We may combine this data with the Personal Information we have collected from patients. Examples of information that we may collect include technical information such as your computer’s IP address and your browser type, an information about your visit such as the products you viewed or searched for, the country you are in, what you clicked on and what links you visited to get to or from our site. If we identify you with this information, any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

At times, our Site may contain links to other, third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

  MARKETING EMAILS

We may send you direct marketing emails and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications will only be sent via email and in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth) as you consented to upon registering for our Services. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving these promotional emails, you may follow the opt-out instructions contained in any such email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails or promotions from us, we still may send you email about your account, your account or any Services you have requested or received from us, or for other customer service purposes. We do not provide your Information to other organizations for the purposes of direct marketing.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

 

  CONSENT TO INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

We may transfer your Personal or Sensitive Information to organisations in other countries. Recipients may include our related entities or employees, external service providers such as administration providers or information technology providers such as cloud storage and data processing. We only transfer information where we reasonably believe that the recipient is legally or contractually bound to principles that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

  CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Site - you should check periodically to review our current Privacy Policy, which is effective as of the effective date listed below. Your continued use of any of our Site and Services constitutes your acceptance and understanding of the Privacy Policy as in effect at the time of your use. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the Personal Information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavour to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on the Site, or where practical, by emailing patients. This policy current as of 1st October 2018.

 

  COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any questions or complaints regarding privacy, or if at any time you believe we may have wrongfully disclosed your Personal and Sensitive Information or breached our privacy obligations, please contact us on (03) 4239 0300 or lodge your complaint in writing to:

 

Attn: Oliver Butler

Marna Physio

500-540 Torquay Road

Armstrong Creek, VIC, 3217

or oliver@marnaphysio.com.au

 

 

  DISCLAIMER

Please read the following carefully: You acknowledge your understanding of our disclaimer when you use the Marna Physio website or any of our associated websites or webpages.

 

  PHONE CALLS AND EMAILS TO THE CLINIC

Please be advised that any phone calls or emails to the clinic may be recorded for training and verification purposes, and to ensure you receive the full service you deserve. Never will this information be shared with a third party. Please be advised if you do not with your emails or phone calls recorded.

  PROVISION OF EDUCATION INFORMATION

Please remember that the information for users of the Marna Physio website and all associated sites including; www.marnaphysio.com.au and marnaphysio on Instagram and Facebook is presented by Marna Physio free of charge for the benefit of all users. It is provided in the absence of a visit with a health care professional, must be considered as an educational service only. The information should not be relied upon as a medical consultation and is not designed to replace independent professional advice. While at Marna Physio we exercise all care to ensure the accuracy of the material contained on this website and associated sites, the information on the site is made available on the basis that Marna Physio is not providing professional advice on any particular health issue or other matter which should be considered a substitute for independent professional advice. None of the content on this site or associated sites is intended to be used as medical advice. The information is not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, nor should it be used for therapeutic purposes or as a substitute for receiving your own health professional’s advice. As such Marna Physio does not accept any liability for any loss, damage, or injury incurred by use of or reliance on the information provided on this website or any of the other associated websites or webpages.

 

  QUALITY OF INFORMATION

At Marna Physio we make every effort to ensure the quality of the information available on this website and make the necessary updates to any information regularly when we become aware of the need for such an update. However we ask before relying on the information on this or any of our associated sites all users should carefully evaluate the accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance for their purposes of any information given and we further suggest individuals should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

The material contained on this and associated websites may include the views or recommendations of third parties and as such does not necessarily reflect the views of Marna Physio or indicate a commitment to a particular course of action.
Marna Physio neither guarantees or assumes legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, currency, completeness or interpretation of the information contained on this or any of our associated sites.

 

  LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

This website contains links to other websites external to Marna Physio and Marna Physio’s associated sites. Although Marna Physio takes reasonable care in selecting any linking websites we accept no responsibility for material contained in a website that is linked to this or other sites associated with Marna Physio. These external sites are created and maintained by other public and private organisations. We do not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of this outside information. It is the responsibility of the user of any of our sites or any of the externally linked websites to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability, completeness, relevance and correctness of information contained in such linked external websites. Marna Physio provides links to external websites for the user’s convenience and these links do not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any third party products or services offered by virtue of any information, material or content linked from or to this site. We note users of links provided by this site are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the site they visit. Views or recommendations provided in linked websites may include the views or recommendations of third parties that do not necessarily reflect those of Marna Physio.

 

  SECURITY OF THE MARNA PHYSIO WEBSITE

Every endeavour is made to ensure that this and any associated websites and webpages are secure. However, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network. Giving rise to a potential risk that a user’s transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses or other defects. Marna Physio and associated parties accept no liability for any interference with or damage to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring in connection with this website or associated websites or webpages. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this website is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user’s computer system, software or data.

bottom of page